Vermont Medical (Health Care) Power of Attorney Form
[…] - Completed in the presence of two (2) or more witnesses who must sign and affirm the Principal met the requirements set out in 18 V.S.A. § 9703.
In addition to signing requirements, additional requirements exist if the Principal is being admitted to or is a resident of a nursing home or residential facility at the time the Advance Directive is executed. In such cases, it is mandatory that one of the individuals listed in 18 V.S.A. § 9703(d) “explains the nature and effect of an advance directive to the principal and signs a statement affirming that he or she has provided the explanation.” The individual may be one of the following parties:
- An ombudsman
- A recognized member of the clergy,
- an attorney licensed to practice in this State,
- A Probate Division of the Superior Court designee,
- An individual designated by a hospital pursuant to subsection 9709(d) of this title,