Vermont Medical (Health Care) Power of Attorney Form
[…] Vermont Medical (Health Care) Power of Attorney Form
State laws (18 V.S.A. § 9701) regarding Vermont Medical (Health Care) Power of Attorney forms define these legal agreements as written records created by a capable individual “which may include appointment of an agent, identification of a preferred primary care clinician, instructions on health care desires or treatment goals, an anatomical gift, disposition of remains, and funeral goods and services. ” A capable individual is defined by this same state law as someone who possesses:
- A basic understanding of the implications of having another individual (their Agent) make health care decisions on their behalf,
- The ability to appoint an appropriate individual to make such decisions, and