Michigan Rental Lease Agreement Templates
[…] Notwithstanding monthly leases, the average rental contract has a duration of one (1) year.
Types (6)
Download – Adobe PDF, Word (.docx)
Download – Adobe PDF, Word (.docx)
Download – Adobe PDF, Word (.docx)
Download – Adobe PDF, Word (.docx)
Download – Adobe PDF, Word (.docx), Rich Text (.rtf), Google Drive
Download – Adobe PDF, Word (.docx)
Required Disclosures (6)
Download: Adobe PDF
Download: Adobe PDF
Download: Adobe PDF
Domestic Violence (§ 554.601b): Landlords are required to provide tenants with the following notice regarding situations of domestic violence: “A tenant who has a reasonable apprehension of present danger to him or her or his or her child from domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking may have special statutory rights to seek a release of a rental obligation under MCL 554.601b.”
Name and Address (§ 554.634(1)): The lease agreement must state the name of the landlord as well as their address.
Truth in Renting Act Disclosure (§ 554.634): The lease agreement must state, in a prominent place, a notice regarding the Michigan Truth in Renting Act.