Types (6)
[…] Minor Child Power of Attorney – A useful form for parents who have numerous commitments, or are required to travel without their children. Gives parents and legal guardians a means of delegating parental duties to a person they trust.
Motor Vehicle Power of Attorney – The official form provided by the Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles. Gives a non-owner of a vehicle with the right to handle the vehicle’s title and registration.
Download: PDF
Laws & Signing Requirements
- Indiana Power of Attorney Laws – Title 30, Article 5, “Powers of Attorney”
- State Definition of Power of Attorney (IC 30-5-2-7) – “means a writing or other record that grants authority to an attorney in fact or agent to act in place of a principal, whether the term “power of attorney” is used.
- Signing Requirements (IC 30-5-4-1) – Must be signed in the presence of a Notary Public by the principal themselves, or by individual acting on behalf of them (with the principal’s direct permission).