On the other hand, a person will commonly agree to act as an agent because of:
[…] Download: PDF
Laws & Signing Requirements
- Virginia Power of Attorney Laws – Title 64.2, Chapter 16 and Title 54.1, Chapter 29, §§ 54.1-2981 to 54.1-2993
- State Definition of Power of Attorney (VA Code § 64.2-1600) – “means a writing or other record that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal, whether or not the term power of attorney is used.”
- State Definition of Advance Directive/ Medical Power of Attorney (§ 54.1-2982) – “means (i) a witnessed written document, voluntarily executed by the declarant in accordance with the requirements of § 54.1-2983 or (ii) a witnessed oral statement, made by the declarant subsequent to the time he is diagnosed as suffering from a terminal condition and in accordance with the provisions of § 54.1-2983.”
- Signing Requirements
- General / Durable Power of Attorney (§ 64.2-1603) – Signed by the principal + notarized.
- Advance Directive / Medical Power of Attorney (§ 54.1-2983) – Principal’s signature must be viewed by two (2) witnesses (who also sign the form).