On the other hand, a person will commonly agree to act as an agent because of:
[…] Minor Child Power of Attorney – A legal instrument used for giving an adult the right to make parental decisions over their children for a specific length of time. Commonly used by parents that are leaving on active duty in the military.
Motor Vehicle Power of Attorney (VSA 70) – Issued by the state’s DMV to allow the owner of a car or truck a means of giving another the right to handle administrative tasks regarding the vehicle.
Download: PDF
Laws & Signing Requirements
- Virginia Power of Attorney Laws – Title 64.2, Chapter 16 and Title 54.1, Chapter 29, §§ 54.1-2981 to 54.1-2993
- State Definition of Power of Attorney (VA Code § 64.2-1600) – “means a writing or other record that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal, whether or not the term power of attorney is used.”